Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home
Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
Sunday, Apr 20, 2014
Yanks wither under Rays bats in 16-1 rout
Tampa Bay Rays' Ryan Hanigan, center, is congratulated on his two-run home run by teammate Wil Myers in the fourth inning. Both men hit two homers in the game.
THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
Powered by Ryan Hanigan, Wil Myers and Evan Longoria, the Rays' offense was outstanding again against New York..
Teen's quinceañera wish comes true
Lena Young Green and her family say they are concerned about the conflicting reports surrounding the death of her husband, Arthur Green Jr.
 FAMILY PHOTO
Tampa family talks to lawyer about diabetic driver’s death
“I feel good,” Ondrej Palat said after he spent about 30 minutes on the ice in Tampa, where his workout included taking some shots against G Ben Bishop.
Bolts Notes: Palat confident he’ll play in Game 3

Opinion

Fennelly: Friendly rivalry grows among childhood pals

MONTREAL — It’s been 20 years, but Donna Callahan can still see and hear them out in front of the house on Groveview Circle in suburban Rochester, N.Y. Her Ryan is on the cul-de-sac with his big brother Mike. So are the Gionta boys: Mike’s buddy Brian and his kid brother, Stephen. Maybe some others join in, but it’s always hockey — street hockey, roller hockey, any hockey.

Editorials:
Editorial: Right time for pension reform
Bollywood comes to Tampa
Editorial: Protecting natural springs should be a priority
Letters:
Obamacare will harm the doctor-patient relationship
Letters to the editor: Not automatic

Track: Hillsborough County Middle School Championships

Posted Dec 23, 2013 by Nick Williams

Updated Dec 23, 2013 at 02:53 PM

Hillsborough MIDDLE SCHOOL Chmpionships - 12/19/2012
At Jefferson
Event 1 Girls Long Jump Junior Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Benjamin, Shaniya Davidsen 14-06.75 10
2 Donahue, Gabi Coleman 13-00.00 8
3 Amith, Yazmin Young 12-11.75 6
Event 2 Boys Long Jump Junior Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Geoff, Justice Greco 16-08.00 10
2 Brown, Travon Sligh 14-11.00 8
3 Hicks, Craig Dowdell J14-08.00 6
Event 3 Girls Long Jump Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Harris, Kaliece Memorial 15-11.50 10
2 Montgomery, Monyette Rampello 15-07.00 8
3 Wells, Ani Burnett 15-04.50 6
Event 4 Boys Long Jump Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Jolly, Patrick Barrington 19-11.50 10
2 Ford, Jerome Young 17-10.00 8
3 Jones, M Adams 17-02.00 6
Event 5 Girls Shot Put Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Salley, Kierstin Burnett 41-09.50 10
2 Jones, Alyssa Farnell 39-06.75 8
3 Payne, Anaiya Young 35-00.50 6
Event 6 Boys Shot Put Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Carter, RJ Bartels 45-03.75 10
2 Williams, WL MANN 44-10.50 8
3 Wagner, Robert (Drew) Smith 44-07.00 6
Event 7 Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Gadson, Ken’naria Bartels 13.30q
2 Benjamin, Shaniya Davidsen 13.60q
3 Bowers, Chardonnay Young 13.80q
3 Beauford, Beneka Sligh 13.80q
Event 7 Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Gadson, Ken’naria Bartels 13.30 10
2 Bowers, Chardonnay Young 13.60 8
3 Butler, Taylor Rampello 13.70 6
Event 8 Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Geoff, Justice Greco 11.90q
2 Brown, Travon Sligh 11.95q
3 Taylor, Jah’Bray Mulrennan 12.60q
3 Samuels, Sylvester Young 12.60q
Event 8 Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Geoff, Justice Greco 12.40 9
1 Brown, Travon Sligh 12.40 9
3 Samuels, Sylvester Young 12.50 6
Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Williams, Makayla Young 12.60q
1 Montgomery, Monyette Rampello 12.60q
3 Hickman, J Greco 12.80q
Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Montgomery, Monyette Rampello 12.60 10
2 Hickman, J Greco 12.80 8
3 Harris, Kaliece Memorial 12.90 6
Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Ford, Jerome Young 11.10q
2 Betties, Keon Bartels 11.70q
3 Senad, Tobin Stewart 11.90q
3 Waters, Mario Young 11.90q
3 Daston, Terrence Burnett 11.90q
Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Ford, Jerome Young 10.80 10
2 Betties, Keon Bartels 11.10 8
3 Conway, Davyeon Progress Village 11.20 6
Event 11 Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Deschenes, Alisha Bartels 2:27.60 10
2 Hertenstein, Bailey MANN 2:29.10 8
3 Shuler, Janay Rampello 2:31.30 6

Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Butler, Isaiah McLane 2:15.80 10Jefferson
Results
Finals ... (Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity)
Name Team Finals
2 Bruce, Jack Coleman 2:19.90 8
3 Dace, Myron Young 2:20.50 6
Event 13 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Farnell A 2:02.50 10
2 Bartels A 2:04.30 7
2 Tomlin A 2:04.30 7
Event 14 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Burns A 1:56.30 10
2 Marshall A 1:57.70 8
3 Mann A 1:59.70 6
Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Bartels A 1:56.30 10
2 Farnell A 1:58.60 8
3 Roland Park A 1:59.50 6
Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Stewart A 1:41.00 10
2 Benito A 1:42.10 8
3 Farnell A 1:44.00 6
Event 17 Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Harris, Kaliece Memorial 1:02.40q
2 Hickman, J Greco 1:02.60q
3 Glover, Keziah Eisenhower 1:02.80q
Event 17 Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Harris, Kaliece Memorial 1:00.40 10
2 Hickman, J Greco 1:02.00 8
3 Glover, Keziah Eisenhower 1:05.30 6
Event 18 Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Butler, Isaiah McLane 54.70q
2 Lende, Timothy Williams 58.00q
3 Johnson, Devin Sligh 58.60q
Event 18 Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Butler, Isaiah McLane 55.80 10
2 Lende, Timothy Williams 56.60 8
3 Johnson, Devin Sligh 58.30 6
Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Gadson, Ken’naria Bartels 27.60q
2 Jean, Allison Coleman 29.00q
3 Gant, Samaria Ferrell 29.50q
Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Gadson, Ken’naria Bartels 27.10 10
2 Jean, Allison Coleman 28.80 8
3 Gant, Samaria Ferrell 29.30 6
Event 20 Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Brown, Travon Sligh 26.10q
1 Geoff, Justice Greco 26.10q
3 Bancroft, Demetrius Marshall 27.50q
Event 20 Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Geoff, Justice Greco 25.80 10
2 Brown, Travon Sligh 26.00 8
3 Bancroft, Demetrius Marshall 27.50 6
Event 21 Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Williams, Makayla Young 27.00q
2 Battle, Delores Roland Park 27.60q
3 Gadson, Serena Bartels 27.80q
Event 21 Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Gadson, Serena Bartels 27.20 10
2 Battle, Delores Roland Park 27.50 8
3 Williams, Makayla Young 27.60 6
Event 22 Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Betties, Keon Bartels 23.90q
2 Blount, Steveson Young 24.30q
3 Jolly, Patrick Barrington 24.60q

Event 22 Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
Name Team Finals
Finals
1 Betties, Keon Bartels 24.10 10
2 Jolly, Patrick Barrington 24.20 8
3 Blount, Steveson Young 24.60 5.5
3 King, Keon Stewart 24.60 5.5
Event 23 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
Team Relay Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Davidsen A 57.50q
2 Mann A 57.70q
3 Ferrell A 57.90q
Event 23 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Davidsen A 58.10 10
2 Sligh A 58.30 8
3 Ferrell A 58.40 6
Event 24 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
Team Relay Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Young A 54.50q
2 Mann A 56.80q
3 Burnett A 56.90q
3 Memorial A 56.90q
Event 24 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Young A 55.10 10
2 Mann A 57.20 8
3 Burnett A 57.60 6
Event 25 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
Team Relay Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Rampello A 51.40q
2 Farnell A 54.50q
3 Bartels A 54.90q
Event 25 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Rampello A 52.30 10
2 Farnell A 54.90 8
3 Bartels A 55.30 6
Event 26 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
Team Relay Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Young A 46.80q
2 Progress Village A 49.20q
3 Benito A 49.30q
Event 26 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Young A 48.30 10
2 Webb A 49.80 8
3 Burnett A 49.90 6




Investor pledges $1M to Tampa AAU volleyball program

Posted Sep 5, 2013 by Nick Williams

Updated Sep 5, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Former Tampa Bay Storm owner Bob Gries announced Thursday he will commit $1 million towards a joint youth volleyball club program with Tampa United Volleyball Club.

“Our goal with Tampa United will be to create an atmosphere for elite athletes to have opportunities that have not existed in the past,” Gries said in a release. “The club will continue to assist all athletes in obtaining college scholarships and, to that end, will be hiring a college recruiting coordinator. We will have the finest coaches, facilities and resources.”

Tampa United alumni include former Plant High state champions and standouts Kellie Catanach and Danielle Erb. Catanach, the daughter of University of Tampa women’s volleyball coach Chris Catanach, went on to star at Duke University, while Erb, who recently was voted the new face of Hawaiian Tropic, played at James Madison.

The joint project also includes Tampa United and any other club volleyball programs using a youth facility Griese is currently developing. The facility is expected to include beach volleyball training, strength conditioning, video production and specialty camps.




BCP holding kicking showcase in Land O’ Lakes

Posted Aug 2, 2013 by Nick Williams

Updated Aug 2, 2013 at 09:17 AM

Big County Preps is holding a kicking showcase Aug. 11 at Predator Field in Land O’ Lakes between 10 a.m.-2 p.m.. Participants will work with instructors on leg strength, accuracy, placement, snapping performance, confidence and concentration. They will also receive a personal evaluation.

The deadline to register is Aug. 7. Those interested should contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). The showcase costs $85.




Tampa area AAU basketball club looking for players

Posted Jul 1, 2013 by Nick Williams

Updated Jul 1, 2013 at 01:12 PM

The Bay Area Hurricanes are looking for basketball talent for its 15-Under and 16-Under AAU travel teams. Those interested should contact Reginald Burke at (813) 298-9555.




Football: Middleton C/O 2017 meeting; Freedom summer youth camp

Posted Jun 3, 2013 by Nick Williams

Updated Jun 3, 2013 at 11:00 AM

The Middleton High Football Program will hold an informational meeting for incoming freshmen and their parents on June 10 at 6 p.m. inside the school’s cafeteria. For more information, contact head football coach Alonzo Ashwood at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

The Second Annual TD Football Camp at Freedom High begins June 10 through June 13. Cost is $35 per day or $125 for the entire camp. For more information contact Brandy Canada at 813-965-8341.