Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Girls Basketball: Walker, Gregory lead Tampa Bay players on All-State Teams

Posted Apr 18, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 18, 2014 at 03:24 PM

Several players from the Tampa Bay Area have been selected to the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches Class 8A-1A Girls Basketball Teams.

Leading the list of athletes are first-team selections Peyton Walker of Seffner Christian (3A) and Aliyah Gregory of Strawberry Crest (7A). Walker led the Crusaders in scoring en route to the 3A state title game while Gregory, who has signed with Central Florida, led the county in total points scored.

Freedom junior guard Taylor Emery was named to the 7A third-team, as was Riverview senior center Kierra Haywood, a typo since Riverview plays in 8A. Pasco High’s Bianca Roberts was named to the 5A third-team and Meagan Thomas, the Bay Area’s leading scorer from Dixie Hollins, made 6A second-team.

Imani Thomas and Audra Leipold of Academy at the Lakes, which reached the 2A state final four, were named to the 2A second-team and Sabrina Whiting of Seffner Christian made the 3A second-team. Savannah Plentovich of Calvary Christian (Clearwater), which lost to Seffner Christian in the 3A state semifinals, made first-team while sister Carley made second.

2014 FABC/Source Hoops Girls Basketball All-State Teams
Class 1A
First team
Emily Murray – Paxton
Amanda Paschal – Chipley
Curteeona Brelove – Malone
Mary Kate Myrick- Freeport
Hannah Howell – Ponce de Leon
Second team
Casey Perot – South Walton
Tia Ingram – Hamilton County
Tasherica McMillon – Sneads
Becky Neal – Paxton
Makayla Simmons - Central
Third team
Teyonnia Blake – Lafayette
Megan O’Neal – Freeport
Takiya London – Chiefland
Kimesha Mann - Hawthorne
Emmarie Carmen - Chiefland
2A
First team
Vionise Pierre-Louis – Grandview Prep
Kanesha Battle – Zion Lutheran
Neydja Petithomme – Grandview Prep
Lakaris Salter – FAMU
Jazmine Jones – FAMU
Second Team
Imani Thomas – Academy @ the Lakes
Brianna Battle – Zion Lutheran
Audra Leipold – Academy @ the Lakes
Heidi Miller – Sarasota Christian
McKenzie Lantz - Sarasota Christian
Third team
Sara Poehlman - St. John Lutheran
Hannah Carine – International Community
Nikole Martinez - Orlando Christian Prep
Alyssa Gage – Seven Rivers
Jennifer Bollinger – St. John Lutheran
3A
First team
Danielle Minott – Miami Country Day
Payton Walker – Seffner Christian
Crystal Primm – Oxbridge Academy
Ogetchi Anyagaligbo – Miami Country Day
Savannah Plentovich – Calvary Christian
Second team
Emily Lines – First Baptist Academy
Sabrina Whiting – Seffner Christian
Jo Bistrow – Providence
Kenya Pye – Tallahassee Maclay
Carley Plentovich - Calvary Christian
Third team
Kemari Jones – Melbourne Central Catholic
Claire Hebb – Palmer Trinity
Hannah Schuchts – Tallahassee Maclay
Riley Burke – Benjamin
Katie Rienes – Oxbridge Academy
4A
First team
Destiny Walker – Lake Highland Prep
Dominique Simpson – Orlando Jones
Rennia Davis – Ribault
Keri Jewett - Dunbar
Shambria Washington – Trinity Catholic
Second team
Kiara Desamours – Dunbar
Malaysia Robinson – Pahokee
Jatavia Tapley – Ribault
Devin Gray – Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian
Jasmine Burkett – Bolles
Third team
Jameica Cobb – Madison County
Liana Hardy – Clewiston
Krista McQueen – Walton
Tiana Thomas – Clewiston
Tytionia Adderley - Cardinal Newman
5A
First team
DeAngela Mathis – Southeast
Nadia Fingall – Choctawhatchee
Destiny Frazier – Coconut Creek
Brianna Green – Dillard
Jonell Williams – Palatka
Second team
Keshawna Robinson – Southeast
McKenna Beach – Cape Coral
Delise Williams – Coconut Creek
Loshaveon Jones – Rockledge
Samantha Johnson – American Heritage Plantation
Third team
Bevin Mays – Southeast
Bianca Roberts – Pasco
Rita Jarque – Nature Coast
Diamond Williams – Cardinal Gibbons
Megan Pigott – Ponte Vedra
6A
First team
Kayla Roberts – Norland
Britney Snowden – Pine Forest
Nyla Shuler – Edgewater
Acey Powell – Pensacola Washington
Sydney Searcy - Nease
Second team
Sarah Ragland – Bartram Trail
Danneal Ford – Norland
Jessey Platcher – Ida Baker
Haley Clark – Edgewater
Meagan Thomas – Dixie Hollins
Third team
Jessica Day - Niceville
Ronisha Morris – Homestead
Brooke Barlow – Bartram Trail
Trudy Walker – Ft. Pierce Westwood
Elizah Pagkanlungen – Barron Collier
7A
First team
Aliya Gregory – Strawberry Crest
Kayla Thigpen – Palm Beach Lakes
Keyanna Harris – Dwyer
Dee Anderson - Viera
Trellanie English- Lurry - Nova
Second team
Kayla Allison - Wekiva
Chenya Sealey – Bartow
Jasmyn Brown – Haines City
Jacqueline Johnson – Palm Beach Lakes
Rolanda Hayes –Viera
Third team
Kiarra Haywood – Riverview
Rebekah Fitzpatrick - Harmony
Taylor Emory – Tampa Freedom
Jazlynd Rollins - Buchholz
LaDazhia Williams – Lakewood Ranch
8A
First team
Rosemarie Julien – Treasure Coast
Beatrice Mompremier – Miami Sr.
Stephanie Oramas – Flanagan
Brittany Chambers – Apopka
Astaja Tyghter – Colonial
Second team
Jade Cheek – Dr. Phillips
Karma Jeremie – Colonial
Jordan Berenbaum – St. Pete
Ionna McKenzie – Dr. Phillips
Amanda Mendoza – Miami Sr.
Third team
Alexis Pitchford – Winter Park
Carly McLendon – Sanford Seminole
Jasmyne Martin – Park Vista
Nahkia Robinson – Sandalwood
Cassie Ketchum - Boone


(0) Read Comments


Plant’s Donahue signs with UF

Posted Apr 16, 2014 by Scott Purks

Updated Apr 16, 2014 at 04:10 PM

TAMPA—Plant junior swimmer Ally Donahue not only signed a national letter of intent Wednesday, but confirmed she will graduate high school early, skipping her senior year and head off to the University of Florida in the fall of 2014.

“I’ve certainly never seen it before, where a student skips their entire senior year to go train at a major swimming school like Florida,” Plant coach Gil Gonzalez said. “But if anybody can do it, it’s Ally. I believe she has what it takes.”

Part of the goal is to increase the training for a shot at making the 2016 Olympic games in Brazil.

At the Class 4A state high school meet in the fall, Donahue won the 50 free in 23.60 and blistered the field in the 100 breaststroke, taking the final in 1:02.50. Donahue also helped her teammates to a third-place finish in the 200 medley relay (1:47.34).

In the prelims at the state meet, Donahue just missed setting a state record in the 100 breast by .24 seconds with a time of 1:01.97.


(0) Read Comments


Florida High School Softball State Poll

Posted Apr 16, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 16, 2014 at 02:01 PM

CLASS 8A

1. Orange City University 20-2

2. Jupiter 21-3

3. Valrico Bloomingdale 21-2

4. Oviedo Hagerty 21-4

5. Wellington 20-4

6. Cooper City 18-5

7. Tampa Alonso 19-4

8. Jacksonville Mandarin 20-5

9. Palm Beach Gardens 18-6

10. Weston Cypress Bay 16-6

Honorable mention: Apopka 18-4; Lake Worth Park Vista 17-8; Coral Reef 17-8; West Orange 17-5; Timber Creek 16-5; Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 14-5; West Broward 14-6; Boca Raton Spanish River 13-5; Miramar 17-4

CLASS 7A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 23-2

2. Harmony 22-2

3. Clermont East Ridge 19-3

4. Cantonment Tate 19-4

5. Bartow 20-5

6. Melbourne 21-3

7. Sarasota 17-4

8. West Boca Raton 17-4

9. Niceville 20-5

10. Tallahassee Chiles 18-5

Honorable mention: Dover Strawberry Crest 20-5; Clearwater Countryside 19-6; Deltona 16-3; Coconut Creek Monarch 17-3; Tampa Gaither 14-5; Tallahassee Lincoln 17-7; Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 18-7; Dwyer 17-8

 

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia 23-1

2. Tampa Chamberlain 19-2

3. Lake Wales 20-4

4. Ocala Forest 20-2

5. Orlando East River 18-3-1

6. Lake Region 19-6

7. Naples Barron Collier 18-6

8. Naples 18-5

9. Auburndale 18-6

10. Jacksonville Creekside 16-5

Honorable mention: St. Johns Bartram Trail 20-5; North Fort Myers 18-3; Venice 19-6; Doral Academy 16-6; North Port Richey Mitchell 22-3

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ponte Vedra 22-0

2. Glen St. Mary Baker County 20-3

3. New Port Richey River Ridge 22-3

4. Plantation American Heritage 18-6

5. Brooksville Hernando 23-2

6. Belleview 21-4

7. Panama City Arnold 17-5

8. Brooksville Nature Coast 20-3

9. Bradenton Bayshore 18-4

10. New Port Richey Gulf 17-4

Honorable mention: Green Cove Springs Clay 18-6; Citrus 19-6; Pompano Beach 15-5

 

CLASS 4A

1. Gainesville P.K. Yonge 19-2

2. Pensacola West Florida 21-1

3. Miami Gulliver Prep 19-6

4. Titusville Astronaut 23-2

5. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 16-2

6. Montverde Academy 17-4

7. Coral Springs Charter 17-4

8. West Nassau 20-5

9. Alachua Santa Fe 19-6

10. Cocoa Beach 20-5

Honorable mention: Winter Park Trinity Prep 16-6; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 19-5; Tampa Academy of the Holy Names 13-5; Bradford 16-7

 

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 21-3

2. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 16-2

3. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 13-2

4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 14-2

5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 14-3

6. Seffner Christian 15-3

7. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 15-3

8. Sarasota Christian 12-2

9. Moore Haven 13-4-1

10. St. Petersburg Catholic 10-5

Honorable mention: Melbourne Central Catholic 10-5; Tampa Carrollwood Day 11-6; Lakeland Christian 14-6; Windermere Prep 11-6

 

CLASS 2A

1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 15-6

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 14-3

3. Tampa Cambridge Christian 15-4

4. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 13-3

5. Ocoee Central Florida Christian 14-4

6. Boca Raton Christian 15-4

7. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 14-4

8. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 7-5

9. Pine Castle Christian 12-12

10. Lakeland Victory Christian 12-7

 

CLASS 1A

1. Dixie County 19-0

2. Jay 19-3

3. Sneads 22-3

4. Graceville Poplar Springs 22-2

5. Mayo Lafayette 16-9

6. Franklin County 16-6

7. Chiefland 13-4

8. Wewahitchka 16-6

9. Live Oak Melody Christian 14-5

10. Vernon 11-4

Honorable mention: Port St. Joe 15-7; Chipley 15-7; South Walton 12-9; Trenton 15-8

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS

1. Columbia (6A) 23-1

2. Ponte Vedra (5A) 22-0

3. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) 23-2

4. Harmony (7A) 22-2

5. P.K. Yonge (4A) 19-2

6. Westminster Christian (3A) 21-3

7. West Florida (4A) 21-1

8. Orange City University (8A) 20-2

9. Jupiter (8A) 21-3

10. Lake Worth Trinity Christian (3A) 20-2


(0) Read Comments


Five Berkekey Prep student-athletes to be recognized at signing ceremony Wednesday

Posted Apr 15, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 15, 2014 at 05:06 PM

Four student-athletes from Berkeley Preparatory School will sign National Letters of Intent while another will be recognized as a preferred walk on in a joint ceremony on Wednesday at 10 a.m. in the school’s Lykes Center for the Arts on Berkeley’s campus.

Warren Backman (Soccer) Emerson College
Marshall Holmes (Basketball) University of Central Florida (preferred walk on)
Paola Maymi (Track and Field) Bowdoin College
Nikki Potts (Diving) University of Florida
Maddie Raquet (Volleyball) Troy University


(0) Read Comments


Testaverde leads group of seven Jesuit athletes to sign NLI’s Wednesday

Posted Apr 14, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 14, 2014 at 04:05 PM

Jesuit senior QB Vincent Testaverde, son of the former Tampa Bay Buccaneer and Heisman Trophy winner, will sign with Texas Tech. Other signees include Joseph Trim (Fordham), who was honored with the Casey Most Valuable Golfer Award this season for Hillsborough County’s top prep golfer.

Kicker Rhett Waldron, who was named first-team All-State in Class 5A, will sign with Augustana (Ill.) College, as will fullback Ryan Black. Lacrosse standout Peyton Elliott, who has led the Tigers to consecutive District titles, will sign with John Carroll (Ohio) University. Baseball players Danny Lastra (Ave Maria) and Nick Bodner (Johns Hopkins) also will sign Wednesday.


(0) Read Comments