Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Tampa Prep leads FHSAA all-sports standings

Posted Mar 8, 2012 by Rick Harmon

Updated Mar 8, 2012 at 03:47 PM

GAINESVILLE – Tampa Prep, with help from state championships in boys soccer and boys basketball, has moved into the lead in the Class 3A privite school division for the FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Award.


Here are the current standings:


CLASS 8A
1. Olympia (Orlando), 523 points.
2. Plant (Tampa), 517.
3. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 492.
4. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 487.5.
5. Palm Harbor University, 449.
6. Hagerty (Oviedo), 401.5
7. Boca Raton, 380.
8. Winter Park, 343.
9. Riverview (Sarasota), 323.5.
10. Colonial (Orlando), 323.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 769.5 points.
2. Martin County (Stuart), 590.
3. Chiles (Tallahassee), 423.
4. Oviedo, 373.
5. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 343.
6. Buchholz (Gainesville), 338.
7. Seminole (Seminole), 303.5.
8. Sebastian River (Sebastian), 264.
9. Harmony, 247.
10. Osceola (Kissimmee), 236.

CLASS 6A
1. Gainesville, 503.
2. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 473.5.
3. Niceville, 387.5.
4. Fort Myers, 340.
5. Choctawhatchee, 328.
6. Winter Haven, 326.
7. Miami Norland, 317.
8. Gulf Coast (Naples), 259.
9. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 243.
10. Edgewater (Orlando), 238.5.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 793.
2. Ponte Vedra, 502.
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 462.
4. Jesuit (Tampa), 382.
5. Nature Coast (Brooksville), 331.
6. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 325.5.
7. Estero, 316.
8. Jensen Beach, 307.
9. Robinson (Tampa), 275.
10. Creekside (St. Johns), 261.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 903 points.
2. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 550.
3. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 535.5.
4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 442.
5. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 356.
6. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 349.
7. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 346.5.
8. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 317.5.
9. Pensacola Catholic, 281.5.
10. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 271.5.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Cocoa Beach, 217 points.
2. Godby (Tallahassee), 205.
3. Dunbar (Fort Myers), 174.5.
4. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 167.
5. Ribault (Jacksonville), 163.
6. Jones (Orlando), 154.
7. Yulee, 144.
8. Key West, 136.
9. West Nassau (Callahan), 131.
10. Raines (Jacksonville), 129.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Tampa Prep, 507.
2. Maclay (Tallahassee), 451.5 points.
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 402.
4. Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers), 398.
5. Community School (Naples), 395.
6. Providence (Jacksonville), 315.
7. Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 300.
8. First Academy (Orlando), 294.5.
9. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 257.
10. King’s Acdemy (West Palm Beach), 249.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 308 points.
2. FAMU (Tallahassee), 225.
3. Fort Meade, 112.
4. Parkway (Miramar), 98.
5. McKeel (Lakeland), 84.
6. Taylor Pierson), 60.
7. Florida Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine), 49.
8. Oasis (Cape Coral), 46.5.
9. Pahokee, 26.
10. (tie) Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa), 25.
10. (tie) Archimedean (Miami), 25.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Sarasota Christian, 188.
2. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 185.
3. Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach), 164.5.
4. (tie) Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes), 153.
4. (tie) Westwood Christian (Miami), 153.
6. (tie) Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 130.
6. (tie) Hollywood Christian, 130.
8. Pine Castle Christian (Orlando), 118.
9. Orlando Christian Prep, 110.
10. First Baptist (Naples), 104.

CLASS 1A
1. Union County (Lake Butler), 251 points.
2. Chipley, 205.
3. Newberry, 188.
4. Jefferson County (Monticello), 175.
5. Lafayette (Mayo), 170.
6. Holmes County (Bonifay), 158.
7. Freeport, 156.5.
8. Graceville, 150.
9. Crescent City, 146.
10. Trenton, 130.

The complete standings can be found here

Reader Comments

Post a comment

Members:

(Requires free registration.)




Auto-login on future visits

Show my name in the online users list

Forgot your password?


Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.