Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Tampa Bay players are Top Tier All American Kicking/Punting 2013 Watch List Finalists

Posted Sep 9, 2013 by Nick Williams

Updated Sep 9, 2013 at 08:41 PM

Several Tampa Bay area kickers, punters and long snappers were named finalists of the 2013 Top Tier All American Watch List.

Top Tier evaluator Tom Feely, creator of Feely Athletics, a local kicking program, said the finalists stood out at two Top Tier Evaluation Camps in Minnesota,
Florida and Colorado. Below are the Finalists divided out by class and their qualifying specialty.

Field Goal Kicking: Class of 2014
Brandon Stage, Riverview High School, Riverview, Fl.
Lucas Jose of Bloomington H.S. Bloomington, Fl.
Rhett Waldron of Jesuit High School, Tampa Fl.
Nathan Bender of Hudson High School Hudson, Fl.
Sean Young of Admiral Farragut Academy St. Petersburg, Fl.
Nathan Mesher of Canada

Field Goal Kicking Class of 2015
Sterling Hofrichter Armwood High School, Seffner Florida
Daniel LaCamera, East Lake H.S. Tarpon Springs, Fl.
Zachary Gleaton, Zephyrhills H.S.
Charles Stejskal, Maple Lake H.S. Annandale, Mn.

Field Goal Kicking Class of 2016
Stephen Yaffe, Carrollwood Day School, Tampa, Fl.
Mac Brown, St. Thomas Academy Mendota Heights, Mn.

Kick Off Kicking: Class of 2014
Brandon Stage, Riverview H.S., Riverview, Fl.
Nathan Bender of Hudson H.S. Hudson, Fl.
Rhett Waldron of Jesuit H.S. Tampa Fl.
Matt Glasenapp, Lincoln HS, Lake City MN
Lucas Jose of Bloomington H.S. Bloomington, Fl
Alex MacGregor, Zimmerman H S Zimmerman, Mn.
Jannik Fredrichsen, Wayzata H.S.Wayzata, Mn.

Kick Off Kicking: Class of 2015
Daniel LaCamera, East Lake H.S. Tarpon
Zachary Gleaton, Zephyrhills H.S. Zephyrhills, Fl.
Sterling Hofrichter, Armwood H.S., Seffner Fl.

Kick Off Kicking: Class of 2016
Stephen Yaffe, Carrollwood Day School Tampa, Fl.
Mac Brown, St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights, Mn.
*Honorable Mention: Gavin Haag, Berkeley Prep Tampa, Fl.

Punting: Class of 2014
Jannik Fredrichsen, Wayzata H.S. Wayzata, Mn.
Sean Young of Admiral Farragut Academy, St. Petersburg, Fl.
Alex MacGregor, Zimmerman H S Zimmerman, Mn.
Nathan Bender of Hudson H.S. Hudson, Fl.
Nathan Mesher of Canada Canada (Grade 12)
Sterling Hofrichter, Armwood H.S. , Seffner Florida
Daniel LaCamera, East Lake H.S. Tarpon Springs, Fl

Punting: Class of 2016
Stephen Yaffe, Carrollwood Day School, Tampa, Fl.
Mac Brown, St. Thomas Academy Mendota Heights, Mn.

Long Snapping Class of 2015
Garrett Thomason, St. Petersburg High St. Petersburg Fl.
Alex Dequaine St. Francis H.S. Zimmerman, Mn.

Long Snapping Class of 2016
Brandon Fields, Wekiva H.S. Fl.

For more Information about Top Tier All American Camps, visit http://www.toptierallamerican.com

Reader Comments

Post a comment

Members:

(Requires free registration.)




Auto-login on future visits

Show my name in the online users list

Forgot your password?


Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.