Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Tampa Bay Lightning announce training camp roster, partial schedule

Posted Sep 6, 2013 by Erik Erlendsson

Updated Sep 6, 2013 at 05:36 PM

LIGHTNING TO OPEN TRAINING CAMP SEPT. 11 AT TAMPA BAY TIMES FORUM

TAMPA BAY – The Tampa Bay Lightning will open the franchise’s 21st training camp on Wednesday, September 11 at the Tampa Bay Times Forum, the team announced today.  The team also announced the additional 38 players who will attend, along with those currently participating in the Coral Springs Rookie Tournament.

The camp roster includes a number of familiar faces, including superstars Martin St. Louis and Steven Stamkos, as well as Victor Hedman, Ryan Malone, Teddy Purcell, Matt Carle and more.  Key offseason acquisition Valtteri Filppula will make his Bolts debut and goaltender Ben Bishop, acquired at last season’s trade deadline, will be attending his first Lightning camp.  The Tampa Bay roster is also highlighted by a number of young players expected to compete for regular season positions, including last season’s AHL Most Valuable Player, Tyler Johnson, Brett Connolly, Radko Gudas, Mark Barberio, Richard Panik and Ondrej Palat to name a few.

Of those players invited to camp and not participating in Coral Springs, there are 20 forwards, 14 defensemen and four goaltenders.  All of those players but three, Even Rankin, Drew Olson and Geoff Walker, spent at least some time in the Lightning system last season.  The 62 players will be broken into three practice groups. 

Players will begin medical and physical testing at 8 a.m. on September 11.  Players will be available to the media once they have completed their testing and other obligations.  They will hit the ice for the first time on Thursday, September 12 and Friday, September 13 with the following schedule (subject to change):

GROUP THOMAS
• 9 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. – Practice

GROUP BOWNESS
• 10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Practice
• 11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Flood
• 11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Practice

GROUP GWOZDECKY
• 1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Practice
• 2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Flood
• 2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Practice

Thursday’s practice is free and open to the public. Friday is closed.  The Lightning will host Fan Fest on Saturday at the Times Forum beginning at 8 a.m.  For more information on the event visit http://www.TampaBayLightning.com

In addition, the Lightning will practice in Estero, Florida at Germain Arena from Monday, September 23 through Saturday, September 28.  Those practices are also free and open to the public.  Tampa Bay will play a preseason game at Germain against the Florida Panthers on September 26.  They will also play a preseason game in Orlando at the Amway Center on Wednesday, September 18.  Tickets to both games are now on sale. 

2013-14 Additional Training Camp Roster

FORWARDS (20)
No. Name                 HT WT   DOB   Born                   Acquired             2012-13 Club
10 ANGELIDIS, Mike 6-1 210 6/27/85 Woodbridge, Ontario FA (8/3/10) Syracuse (AHL
Tampa Bay (NHL)
14 CONNOLLY, Brett 6-2 181 5/2/92 Prince George, BC ’10 Draft (1st Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
19 CROMBEEN, B.J. 6-2 210 7/10/85 Denver, Colorado Trade w/STL (7/10/12) Tampa Bay (NHL)
51 FILPPULA, Valtteri 6-0 195 3/20/84 Vantaa, Finland FA (7/5/13) Detroit (NHL)
9 JOHNSON, Tyler 5-9 175 7/29/90 Spokane, Washington FA (3/7/11) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
17 KILLORN, Alexander 6-2 205 9/14/89 Halifax, Nova Scotia ’07 Draft (3rd Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
76 LABRIE, Pierre-Cedric 6-2 220 12/6/86 Baie-Comeau, Quebec FA (12/29/11) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
12 MALONE, Ryan 6-4 219 12/1/79 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Trade w/PIT (6/28/08) Tampa Bay (NHL)
41 NEILSON, Eric 6-1 211 8/18/84 Fredericton, New Brunswick Invitee Syracuse (AHL)
74 PALAT, Ondrej 6-0 180 3/28/91 Frydek-Mistek, Czech Rep. ’11 Draft (7th Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
71 PANIK, Richard 6-2 215 2/7/91 Martin, Slovakia ’09 Draft (2nd Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
43 PARADIS, Philippe 6-2 205 Dolbeau, Quebec Trade w/CHI (4/2/13) Rockford (AHL)
Toledo (ECHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
16 PURCELL, Teddy 6-2 201 9/8/85 St. John’s, Newfoundland Trade w/ LAK (3/3/10) Tampa Bay (NHL)
11 PYATT, Tom 5-11 187 2/14/87 Thunder Bay, Ontario FA (7/6/11) Tampa Bay (NHL)
75 RANKIN, Evan 6-1 180 3/28/86 Portage, Michigan Invitee Syracuse (AHL)
Rochester (AHL)
Toledo (ECHL)
26 ST. LOUIS, Martin         5-8     176     6/18/75       Laval, Quebec           FA (6/31/00)          Tampa Bay (NHL) 
91 STAMKOS, Steven 6-1 188 2/7/90 Markham, Ontario ’08 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
44 THOMPSON, Nate 6-0 210 10/5/84 Anchorage, Alaska Waivers (2/13/10) Tampa Bay (NHL)
42 TYRELL, Dana 5-11 185 4/23/89 Airdrie, Alberta ’07 Draft (2nd Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
58 WALKER, Geoff 6-3 225 12/9/87 Charlettetown, P.E.I. FA (7/5/13) Lake Erie (AHL)

DEFENSEMEN (14)
No. Name                         HT     WT     DOB     Born                     Acquired                 2012-13 Club
3 AULIE, Keith 6-6 217 6/11/89 Rouleau, Saskatchewan Trade w/TOR (2/27/12) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
8 BARBERIO, Mark 6-1 200 3/23/90 Montreal, Quebec ’08 Draft (6th Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
2 BREWER, Eric 6-3 220 4/17/79 Vernon, British Columbia Trade w/STL (2/18/11) Tampa Bay (NHL)
25 CARLE, Matt 6-0 205 9/25/84 Anchorage, Alaska FA (7/4/12) Tampa Bay (NHL)
60 COTE, JP 6-2 213 4/22/82 Charlesbourg, Quebec Invitee Syracuse (AHL)
Norfolk (AHL)
Ontario (ECHL)
7 GUDAS, Radko 6-0 205 6/5/90 Kladno, Czech Republic ’10 Draft (3rd Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
77 HEDMAN, Victor 6-6 229 12/18/90 Ornskoldsvik, Sweden ’09 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
24 KOROBOV, Dmitry 6-3 230 3/12/89 Novopolotsk, Belarus FA (8/2/12) Syracuse (AHL)
64 LANDRY, Charles 6-1 187 6/3/91 Napierville, Quebec FA (9/15/10) Florida (ECHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
15 LEE, Brian 6-3 205 3/26/87 Moorhead, Minnesota Trade w/OTT (2/27/12) Tampa Bay (NHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
45 MORMINA, Joey 6-6 220 6/29/82 Montreal, Quebec FA (7/3/13) Syracuse (AHL)
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL)
5 OHLUND, Mattias 6-4 229 9/9/76 Pitea, Sweden FA (7/1/09) Tampa Bay (NHL)
6 SALO, Sami 6-3 212 9/2/74 Turku, Finland FA (7/1/12) Tampa Bay (NHL)
55 TAORMINA, Matt 5-9 190 10/20/86 Warren, Michigan FA (7/6/12) Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)

GOALTENDERS (4)
No. Name                       HT WT   DOB     Born                         Acquired                 2012-13 Club
30 BISHOP, Ben 6-7 214 11/21/86 Denver, Colorado Trade w/OTT (4/3/13) Ottawa (NHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
31 DESJARDINS, Cedric 6-0 192 9/30/85 Edmundston, New Brunswick Trade w/MTL (2/14/13) Hamilton (AHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
Tampa Bay (NHL)
35 HELENIUS, Riku 6-3 211 3/1/88 Palkane, Finland ’06 Draft (1st Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
39 LINDBACK, Anders 6-6 203 5/3/88 Gavle, Sweden Trade w/NSH (6/15/12) Tampa Bay (NHL)


2013-14 Training Camp Groups


GROUP BOWNESS (22)
               
Aulie, Keith                     Malone, Ryan
                                Blujus, Dylan                   Mormina, Joey
Connolly, Brett                 Namestnikov, Vladislav
Cote, Jean-Philippe             Panik, Richard
                                Desjardins, Cedrick             Richard, Tanner
                                Drouin, Jonathan               Salo, Sami
                                Erne, Adam                     St. Louis, Marty
                                Hedman, Victor                 Stamkos, Steven
                                Johnson, Tyler                 Sustr, Andrej
                                Labrie, Pierre-Cedric             Taormina, Matt
                                Lindback, Anders               Walker, Geoff

 

GROUP GWOZDECKY (22)

                                Angelidis, Mike                 Koekkoek, Slater
                                Barberio, Mark                 Korobov, Dmitry
                                Bishop, Ben                     Kucherov, Nikita
                                Brewer, Eric                     Nesterov, Nikita
                                Brown, JT                       Palat, Ondrej
                                Carle, Matt                     Paquette, Cedric
                                Crombeen, BJ                   Purcell, Teddy
                                Filppula, Valtteri                         Pyatt, Tom
                                Gudas, Radko                   Sergeev, Artem
                                Helenius, Riku                   Thompson, Nate
                                Killorn, Alex                     Tyrell, Dana

 

GROUP THOMAS (16)

                                Brassard, Eric                   Milan, Dan
                                Brassart, Brady                 Neilson, Eric
                                Dotchin, Jake                   Nielsen, Carl
                                Gauthier, Danick                 Olson, Drew
                                Gudlevskis, Kristers             Paradis, Philippe
                                Ikonen, Henri                   Rankin, Evan
                                Landry, Charles                 Welychka, Brett
                                Langelier-Parent, Maxime       Witkowski, Luke

 


*D Mattias Ohlund and D Brian Lee not included due to injury
 

 

 

 

 

Reader Comments

Post a comment

Members:

(Requires free registration.)




Auto-login on future visits

Show my name in the online users list

Forgot your password?


Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.