Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Tampa All-Star basketball rosters

Posted Mar 7, 2013 by Nick Williams

Updated Mar 7, 2013 at 04:40 PM

Wilkes & McHugh 28th Annual UNCF All-Star High School Basketball Classic Rosters (Friday at Jefferson, 6 p.m. start)
East Boys
Coach: Adrian Johnson of Tampa Bay Tech
Players: Warren Hall, Brooks DeBartolo; Jerome Hodge, Durant; Xavier Williams, East Bay; Marcus Wright, East Bay; Jonathan Griffin, Tampa Bay Tech; Javon Lue, Tampa Bay Tech; Mylez Channer, Tampa Bay Tech; Ryan Cumming, Tampa Bay Tech; O’Neal Joseph, Tampa Bay Tech; Andra Benjamin, Tampa Bay Tech; Antwan Bradley, Freedom High School; Morgan Drummona, Riverview High School; Bryan Barr, Spoto High School; Cedric Blatch, Dr. Earl Lennard High School; Reggie Twiggs, Brandon High School; Avery Bolton, Brandon High School

West Boys
Coach: Eric Hayes
Players: Deondre Allen, Jefferson; Michael Farotto, Tampa Catholic; Dimario Jackson, Hillsborough; Devante Mitchem, Sickles’ Alex Mitura, Plant; Connor Moore , Plant; Joshua Nichols, Middleton; Brandon Park, Cambridge; Bernard Pendleton, Jefferson; Jamarcus Russ, Chamberlain; Eric Sanders, Gaither; Curtis Walls, Cambridge; JJ Weir, Jesuit; Parker Yount, Jesuit.

East Girls
Coach: LaTosha Y. Lewis, Strawberry Crest
Players: Tatiana Nelson, Tampa Bay Tech; Akacia Nelson, Durant High ; Magan Lee, Durant High; Allison Mitchell, Wharton High School ; KK Smith, Newsome High School; Blessana Moore, Brooks DeBartolo; Yikera Kurns, Durant High School.

West Girls
Coach: Natanya Miller, Jefferson High School
Players: Le’Area Wilkerson, Howard W. Blake High; Amari Johnson, Howard W. Blake High; Cornika Wright, T.R. Robinson High; Savannah Wisdo, Hillsborough High; Jazmine Meredith, Jefferson High; Christina Tamargo, H.B. Plant High; T’Niajah Williams, Jefferson High; Simone McCloud, Jefferson High; Sitia Neely, Alonso High; Alexis Rodriguez, Alonso High; Reggine Brown, H.B. Plant High.

Tampa Bay Basketball Coaches Association East vs. West Boys All-Star Game (Saturday at Tampa Prep, 7 p.m. start)
WEST    
Devin Harris, Jesuit; Jack Fleming, Jesuit; Joey Galvis, Jesuit; Travis Johnson, Jesuit; Malachi Christopher, Alonso; Greg Robinson, Alonso; Dan Harris, Sickles; Malcom Johnson, Sickles; Justin Madison, Robinson; Reggie Hart, Chamberlain. Coaches: Renaldo Garcia, Sickles, Todd Price, Alonso
EAST
Vontrey Hill, Armwood; CJ McGill, Wharton; Marcus Hill , Armwood; Sir Patrick Reynolds, Wharton; Devin Diggs, Strawberry Crest; Ryan Cummings, Tampa Bay Tech; Trent Robertson, Durant; Kyle White, Durant; Adonis Rwabigwi, Tampa Prep. Coaches: Adrian Johnson, Tampa Bay Tech, Andre Lewis, Strawberry Crest.

The Hillsborough County vs. Pinellas County All-Star game Boys & Girls game will be held Friday, March 22 at Eckerd College.

Reader Comments

Post a comment

Members:

(Requires free registration.)




Auto-login on future visits

Show my name in the online users list

Forgot your password?


Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.