Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Soccer Western Conference Teams Announced

Posted Feb 25, 2013 by Jarrett Guthrie

Updated Feb 25, 2013 at 02:50 PM

Here are the All-Western Conference Soccer teams released Monday.

Girls

American Division
1st Team
Caroline Bado, Plant, Sr., MF; Kara Looby, Plant, Sr., GK; Charlsey Greiwe, Plant, Sr., MF; Alexis Bredeau, Steinbrenner, Sr., F; Marley Opila, Steinbrenner, Sr., MF; Ruth Seleznick, Robinson. Sr., D; Lauren Mullen, Alonso, Sr., MF; Brianna Hamson, Sickles, Jr., MF; Hayley Knowles, Gaither, So., D; Gabriella Rivera, Leto, Sr., GK; Danielle Eule, Steinbrenner, Jr., MF.

2nd Team
Caroline King, Robinson, Jr., MF; Julia McKnight, Alonso, Fr., MF; Abby Sanchez, Plant, Jr., F; Jada Humphries, Sickles, Jr., D; Amanda High, Gaither, Jr., GK; Trinh Doan, Leto, So., MF; Miranda Gonzalez, Steinbrenner, Jr., D; Natasia Asgedom, Plant, Jr., F; Megan Haraschak, Steinbrenner, Jr., D; Samantha Knowles,Gaither, Sr., D; Erin Brezinski, Alonso, Sr. D;

Coach of the Year: Pam Smith - Plant

Federal Division
1st Team
Taylor Michael, Plant City, So., GK; Kellee Brown, Plant City, Sr., D; Ericka Lott, Plant City Jr., F; Kaylnne Heyer, East Bay, Sr., MF; Erika Brown, East Bay, Sr., F; Lindsey Eaton, Newsome, Fr., F; Emily Jones, Newsome, Sr., MF; Karli Gutsche, Newsome, So., D; Amber Coca, Bloomingdale, Sr., D; Brittnay Coca, Bloomingdale, Sr., D; Elysie Fontecchio, Bloomingdale, Sr., MF.

2nd Team
Cristina Gutierrez, Plant City, Jr., MF; Tiffany Thompson, East Bay, Sr., D; Michelle Rodriguez, East Bay, Jr., F; Taylor McNeff, Newsome, Fr., D;
Shayna Zajac, Newsome ,Fr., D; Annie Barrett, Bloomingdale, Sr., MF; Sydney Ross, Bloomingdale, Jr., GK; Jessica McClernan, Durant, Jr., GK; Sandra Rico, Lennard, Jr., MF; Maleika Brown, Riverview, Sr., D; Halie Goodall, Riverview, Sr., MF;

Coach of the Year:  Caleb Roberts – Plant City

National Division
1st Team
Sarah Bergkvist, Strawberry Crest, So., GK; Ali Diioia, Freedom, Sr., MF; Hanna Seybold, Freedom , Jr., MF; Jamie Craig, King, So., MF; Hannah Snyder, Tampa Bay Tech, So., F; Christine Perrella, Middleton, Jr., MF; Jessi Shelton, Hillsborough, Jr., MF; Ashni Deschenes, Wharton, Sr., F; Leah Chisolm, Wharton, Sr., F; Sam Lawrence, Wharton, Sr., MF; Casey Ferguson, Wharton, Jr., D.

2nd Team
Mariah Echevarria, Strawberry Crest, Sr.,D; Stephanie Guerra, Strawberry Crest, So., MF; Dana Jones, Freedom, Jr., Mf; Carly Curry, Freedom, Sr., D; Maria-Ines Van Olphen, King, Sr., MF; Mellisa Darquea, Tampa Bay Tech, Jr., MF; Whidney Desormo, Tampa Bay Tech, Jr. F; Gabi Treio, Middleton, Jr., MF; Cassie Madden, Middleton, Jr., GK; Cafie Elko, Hillsborough, Jr., D; Ashton Davis, Hillsborough,  Jr., MF.

Coach of the Year: Denis Vukorep - Wharton

Boys Teams

American Division
1st Team
Christian Knight, Steinbrenner, Jr., GK; Luis Amaya, Leto, Sr., MF; Thiago Silveira, Sickles, Sr., MF; Felipe Herrera, Jefferson, Sr., D; Zac Cinko, Alonso, Jr., D; Luis Zapata, Plant, Sr., F; Jason Collister, Steinbrenner, Sr., F; Justin Santos, Gaither, Sr., D; Enrique Barboto, Steinbrenner, Sr., MF; Alfredo Aparicio, Leto, F; Tyler Rorrer, Plant. Sr., MF.

2nd Team
Andrew Berecz, Plant, Sr., GK; Tyler Helm, Gaither,  Sr., MF; Sebastian Lopez, Jefferson, Sr., MF; Jonathan Espinoza, Jefferson, Jr., F; Chris Castanon, Alonso, Sr., F; Austin Labban, Steinbrenner, Jr., F; Zach Thompson, Plant, Jr., D; Mauricio Delgado, Sickles, Sr., F; Juan Mejia, Leto, Jr., MF; Noah Keene, Steinbrenner, Jr., D; Yoel Porley, Alonso, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Chad Ebright - Steinbrenner

Federal Division
1st Team
Daniel Garron, Lennard, Jr., GK; Ajay Sequeira, Newsome,  Sr.,F; Kristopher Ospina, Lennard, Jr., MF; Tunde Balogun, Riverview, Sr., F; Emmanuel Zamudio, Lennard, Jr., MF; Edgar Morales, Plant City, Sr., MF; Marc Lozada, Riverview, So., MF; Jack Schlandt, Newsome, Sr., D; Patrick Feehan, Brandon, Jr., MF; Wes Gusman, Newsome, Sr., MF; Kyle Morgan, East Bay, Jr., MF.

2nd Team
Charlie Stephens, Riverview, Fr., GK; Gerson Herrera, Plant City, Sr., F; Julio Salcedo, Spoto, Jr., F; Alex Eismann, Spoto, Sr., MF; Jacob Goodall, Riverview, So., MF; Mike Brown, East Bay, So., F; Riley McChesney, Newsome, Sr.,D;  Jacob Vanderluit, Newsome, So., MF; Yanny Cruz, East Bay, So., D; Cristian Hernandez, Riverview, Sr., F; Cristian Cadavid , Riverview, Jr., D.

Coach of the Year: Allen Ware - Newsome

National Division
1st Team
Keenan Kushner, Wharton, Sr., GK; Philippe Patino, Wharton, Jr., MF; Jon- Kyle Smith, King, Sr., D; Micah Freidman, King, Sr., D;  Lucmakson Zamor, King, Sr., F; Mah Szabo, Hillsborough, Sr., MF; Andrew Miller, Hillsborough, Sr., F; Mazeed Aro-Lambo, Strawberry Crest, Sr., F; Noah Shaffer, Strawberry Crest, Sr., MF; Aldar Morales-Sanchez, Strawberry Crest, Jr., MF; Miguel Tolentino, Armwood, Sr., MF.

2nd Team
Jeff Wright, Freedom, Sr., MF; Joshua Kartheiser, King, Jr., D; Carlos De Lucca, King, Sr., F; Nick Scott, King, Sr., MF; Mack Rocha, Hillsborough, Sr., MF; Nicholas Kubecka, Strawberry Crest, Jr., GK; Patrick Mayo, Strawberry Crest, Sr., MF; Tarek Kazbour, Strawberry Crest Sr., D; Rahul Patel, Strawberry Crest, Sr., MF; Sabino Alday, Armwood, Sr., D; Arnold Mungia, Middleton, Sr., MF.

Coach of the Year: Scott Vomacka – Strawberry Crest

Reader Comments

Post a comment

Members:

(Requires free registration.)




Auto-login on future visits

Show my name in the online users list

Forgot your password?


Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.