Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Lightning announce development camp schedule

Posted Jul 2, 2012 by Erik Erlendsson

Updated Jul 2, 2012 at 10:15 AM

The Tampa Bay Lightning announced the schedule for their 2012 development camp, which begins tomorrow at the Brandon Ice Sports Forum.  The team will gather for a team dinner and meeting tonight and will hit the ice for the first time Tuesday at 11:30 a.m.  The camp will conclude with a 3-on-3 tournament on Friday and Saturday.  The camp is free and open to the public. 

The day-by-day schedule is as follows:

TUESDAY, JULY 3RD

8:00 AM – 11:15 AM:            Medical Exams, Fitness Testing and Equipment Fitting

                               

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM:          Practice (North Rink)

               

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM:            Group A: Power Skating (North Rink)

                                Group B: Off-Ice


3:00 PM – 3:45 PM:            Group B: Power Skating (North Rink)

                                Group A: Off-Ice

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4TH

Goalies

8:30 AM – 9:15 AM:            North Rink

Group B

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM:            Off-Ice

10:15 AM – 11:00 AM:          Power Skating (South Rink)

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM:          Shooting Practice (South Rink)

Group A

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM:            Shooting Practice (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM:          Power Skating (North Rink)

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM:          Off-Ice

THURSDAY, JULY 5TH

Goalies

8:45 AM – 9:30 AM:            South Rink

Power Skating

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM:            Group 1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM:            Group 2 (North Rink)

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:          Group 3 (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM:          Group 4 (North Rink)

Group A

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM:            Shooting Practice (South Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM:          Off-Ice

Group B

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:          Off-Ice

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM:          Shooting Practice (South Rink)

FRIDAY, JULY 6TH

Goalies

8:45 AM – 9:30 AM:            South Rink

Power Skating

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM:            Group 1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM:            Group 2 (North Rink)

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:          Group 3 (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM:          Group 4 (North Rink)

Group B

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM:            Shooting Practice (South Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM:          Off-Ice

Group A

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM:          Off-Ice

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM:          Shooting Practice (South Rink)

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM:            3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

SATURDAY, JULY 7TH

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM:          3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM:            Exit Interviews

SUNDAY, JULY 8TH

Players and staff travel home.

PRACTICE GROUPS


 

Group A

Bradley

Brown

Dotchin

Kucherov

Landry

Langelier-Parent

McNally

Milan

Namestnikov

Nesterov

O’Donnell

Richard

Saunders

Sergeev

Vasilevskiy


Group B
Blujus
Clarke
Czarnik
Devos
Gauthier
Gotovets
Hart
Koekkoek
Mullin
Nagle
Paquette
Peca
Sustr
Wilcox
Witkowski

3-ON-3 TOURNAMENT TEAMS

Team Brewer:          Devos, Milan, Mullin, Witkowski

Team Hedman:        Koekkoek, Namestnikov, Nesterov, Paquette

Team Lecavalier:      Bradley, Brown, Gotovets, Landry

Team Malone:          Clarke, Gauthier, McNally, O’Donnell, Peca

Team St. Louis:        Blujus, Czarnik, Dotchin, Richard

Team Stamkos:        Hart, Kucherov, Langelier-Parent, Sergeev, Sustr

Goalies:                Nagle, Saunders, Vasilevskiy, Wilcox

Reader Comments

Post a comment

Members:

(Requires free registration.)




Auto-login on future visits

Show my name in the online users list

Forgot your password?


Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.