Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

NFHS makes rule changes to high school swimming, diving

Posted Apr 23, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 23, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Effective with the 2014-15 swim and diving season, any part of a swimmer’s body must be on or above the water at the finish of the backstroke event.  Previously, a swimmer in the backstroke could submerge on the turn and/or finish.

This revision is one of eight rules changes recommended by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Swimming and Diving Rules Committee.

Three changes pertaining to diving were 1). Diving finalists may now be seeded from lowest to highest based on their individual scores through the semifinals; 2). Adjustment to the scale for judges to score divers; 3). Permitting practice dives during specified warm-up times prior to each diving session. Divers are allowed at least two practice approaches – with or without water entry – prior to the start of the diving competition. This allows divers an opportunity to warm up after a break in competition.

Another change dealing with risk minimization was Rule 8-1-5, which states that swimmers no longer may step off the starting platform when the referee says “Stand up.” Referees and starters shoulddirect swimmers to step down only when unusual circumstances occur.

Following are other changes approved by the rules committee:

·    Rule 3-3-4: Adhesives are not allowed for swimmers or divers.

·    Rule 4-3-1Note: The sounding device shall not be a pistol or closed barreled starter’s pistol.


(0) Read Comments


Florida High School Softball State Poll

Posted Apr 22, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 22, 2014 at 03:14 PM

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS

1. Columbia (6A) 25-1

2. Ponte Vedra (5A) 24-0

3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) 24-2

4. Harmony (7A) 24-2

5. Westminster Christian (3A) 23-2

6. Pensacola West Florida (4A) 23-1

7. Lake Worth Trinity Christian (3A) 22-2

8. Ocala Forest (6A) 24-2

9. Miami Gulliver Prep (4A) 21-6

10. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (4A) 20-3

CLASS 8A

1. Oviedo Hagerty 23-4

2. Wellington 22-4

3. Orange City University 22-3

4. Tampa Alonso 21-4

5. Jupiter 22-4

6. Valrico Bloomingdale 22-3

7. Weston Cypress Bay 18-6

8. Apopka 20-4

9. Cooper City 19-6

10. Miami Coral Reef 19-6

Honorable mention: Lake Worth Park Vista 19-8; Pembroke Pines West Broward 16-6; Winter Garden West Orange 18-6; Orlando Timber Creek 18-6; Coral Springs Taravella 16-5; Winter Park 17-8

 

CLASS 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 25-2

2. Harmony 24-2

3. Cantonment Tate 21-4

4. Bartow 22-5

5. Clermont East Ridge 20-4

6. Melbourne 23-3

7. Coconut Creek Monarch 19-3

8. Tampa Gaither 16-5

9. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 20-7

10. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 19-8

Honorable mention: Tarpon Springs East Lake 16-6; Tallahassee Chiles 19-7; Plant City Durant 18-8; West Boca Raton 20-5; Clearwater Countryside 20-7; Plant City 18-6; Fort Myers 18-7; Winter Park Lake Howell 17-10

 

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia 25-1

2. Ocala Forest 24-2

3. Orlando East River 20-3-1

4. Lake Region 21-6

5. Tampa Chamberlain 20-3

6. Naples Barron Collier 20-6

7. Naples 19-6

8. Jacksonville Creekside 18-5

9. Milton 19-5

10. Venice 21-6

Honorable mention: Auburndale 19-7; Doral Academy 18-6; New Port Richey Mitchell 24-3; Deltona 18-3; North Fort Myers 20-5; Tampa Jefferson 15-6; Pembroke Pines Charter 16-6-1

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ponte Vedra 24-0

2. New Port Richey River Ridge 25-3

3. Glen St. Mary Baker County 22-3

4. Plantation American Heritage 20-6

5. Brooksville Hernando 25-2

6. Bradenton Bayshore 20-4

7. Belleview 22-5

8. Lynn Haven Mosley 15-6

9. Green Cove Springs Clay 20-7

10. Inverness Citrus 19-6

Honorable mention: Pompano Beach 16-6; Dunedin 17-6; Wauchula Hardee County 15-6-1

 

CLASS 4A

1. West Florida 23-1

2. Gulliver Prep 21-6

3. P.K. Yonge 20-3

4. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 18-2

5. Montverde Academy 20-4

6. Cocoa Beach 22-5

7. Callahan West Nassau 21-5

8. Titusville Astronaut 24-3

9. Starke Bradford 18-7

10. Coral Springs Charter 20-5

Honorable mention: Winter Park Trinity Prep 17-7; Tampa Academy of the Holy Names 14-6; Miami Florida Christian 15-5-1

 

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 23-2

2. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 22-2

3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 16-3

4. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 16-3

5. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 14-3

6. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 15-3

7. Miami Country Day 13-1

8. Tampa Carrollwood Day 13-7

9. Seffner Christian 16-4

10. St. Petersburg Catholic 12-5

Honorable mention: Moore Haven 14-4-1; Melbourne Central Catholic 11-5; Lakeland Christian 17-7; Jacksonville University Christian 15-10

 

CLASS 2A

1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 18-6

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 15-3

3. Sarasota Christian 13-2

4. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 14-3

5. Ocoee Central Florida Christian 19-4

6. Tampa Cambridge Christian 15-5

7. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 8-7

8. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 14-5

9. Pine Castle Christian 13-12

10. Lakeland Victory Christian 13-7

 

CLASS 1A

1. Dixie County 21-0

2. Jay 21-3

3. Sneads 24-3

4. Mayo Lafayette 18-9

5. Pierson Taylor 14-5

6. Chiefland 15-4

7. Hilliard 11-6

8. Wewahitchka 16-7

9. Port St. Joe 17-7

10. Chipley 15-7

Honorable mention: Bell 16-10; Santa Rosa South Walton 14-10


(0) Read Comments


Girls Basketball: Walker, Gregory lead Tampa Bay players on All-State Teams

Posted Apr 18, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 18, 2014 at 03:24 PM

Several players from the Tampa Bay Area have been selected to the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches Class 8A-1A Girls Basketball Teams.

Leading the list of athletes are first-team selections Peyton Walker of Seffner Christian (3A) and Aliyah Gregory of Strawberry Crest (7A). Walker led the Crusaders in scoring en route to the 3A state title game while Gregory, who has signed with Central Florida, led the county in total points scored.

Freedom junior guard Taylor Emery was named to the 7A third-team, as was Riverview senior center Kierra Haywood, a typo since Riverview plays in 8A. Pasco High’s Bianca Roberts was named to the 5A third-team and Meagan Thomas, the Bay Area’s leading scorer from Dixie Hollins, made 6A second-team.

Imani Thomas and Audra Leipold of Academy at the Lakes, which reached the 2A state final four, were named to the 2A second-team and Sabrina Whiting of Seffner Christian made the 3A second-team. Savannah Plentovich of Calvary Christian (Clearwater), which lost to Seffner Christian in the 3A state semifinals, made first-team while sister Carley made second.

2014 FABC/Source Hoops Girls Basketball All-State Teams
Class 1A
First team
Emily Murray – Paxton
Amanda Paschal – Chipley
Curteeona Brelove – Malone
Mary Kate Myrick- Freeport
Hannah Howell – Ponce de Leon
Second team
Casey Perot – South Walton
Tia Ingram – Hamilton County
Tasherica McMillon – Sneads
Becky Neal – Paxton
Makayla Simmons - Central
Third team
Teyonnia Blake – Lafayette
Megan O’Neal – Freeport
Takiya London – Chiefland
Kimesha Mann - Hawthorne
Emmarie Carmen - Chiefland
2A
First team
Vionise Pierre-Louis – Grandview Prep
Kanesha Battle – Zion Lutheran
Neydja Petithomme – Grandview Prep
Lakaris Salter – FAMU
Jazmine Jones – FAMU
Second Team
Imani Thomas – Academy @ the Lakes
Brianna Battle – Zion Lutheran
Audra Leipold – Academy @ the Lakes
Heidi Miller – Sarasota Christian
McKenzie Lantz - Sarasota Christian
Third team
Sara Poehlman - St. John Lutheran
Hannah Carine – International Community
Nikole Martinez - Orlando Christian Prep
Alyssa Gage – Seven Rivers
Jennifer Bollinger – St. John Lutheran
3A
First team
Danielle Minott – Miami Country Day
Payton Walker – Seffner Christian
Crystal Primm – Oxbridge Academy
Ogetchi Anyagaligbo – Miami Country Day
Savannah Plentovich – Calvary Christian
Second team
Emily Lines – First Baptist Academy
Sabrina Whiting – Seffner Christian
Jo Bistrow – Providence
Kenya Pye – Tallahassee Maclay
Carley Plentovich - Calvary Christian
Third team
Kemari Jones – Melbourne Central Catholic
Claire Hebb – Palmer Trinity
Hannah Schuchts – Tallahassee Maclay
Riley Burke – Benjamin
Katie Rienes – Oxbridge Academy
4A
First team
Destiny Walker – Lake Highland Prep
Dominique Simpson – Orlando Jones
Rennia Davis – Ribault
Keri Jewett - Dunbar
Shambria Washington – Trinity Catholic
Second team
Kiara Desamours – Dunbar
Malaysia Robinson – Pahokee
Jatavia Tapley – Ribault
Devin Gray – Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian
Jasmine Burkett – Bolles
Third team
Jameica Cobb – Madison County
Liana Hardy – Clewiston
Krista McQueen – Walton
Tiana Thomas – Clewiston
Tytionia Adderley - Cardinal Newman
5A
First team
DeAngela Mathis – Southeast
Nadia Fingall – Choctawhatchee
Destiny Frazier – Coconut Creek
Brianna Green – Dillard
Jonell Williams – Palatka
Second team
Keshawna Robinson – Southeast
McKenna Beach – Cape Coral
Delise Williams – Coconut Creek
Loshaveon Jones – Rockledge
Samantha Johnson – American Heritage Plantation
Third team
Bevin Mays – Southeast
Bianca Roberts – Pasco
Rita Jarque – Nature Coast
Diamond Williams – Cardinal Gibbons
Megan Pigott – Ponte Vedra
6A
First team
Kayla Roberts – Norland
Britney Snowden – Pine Forest
Nyla Shuler – Edgewater
Acey Powell – Pensacola Washington
Sydney Searcy - Nease
Second team
Sarah Ragland – Bartram Trail
Danneal Ford – Norland
Jessey Platcher – Ida Baker
Haley Clark – Edgewater
Meagan Thomas – Dixie Hollins
Third team
Jessica Day - Niceville
Ronisha Morris – Homestead
Brooke Barlow – Bartram Trail
Trudy Walker – Ft. Pierce Westwood
Elizah Pagkanlungen – Barron Collier
7A
First team
Aliya Gregory – Strawberry Crest
Kayla Thigpen – Palm Beach Lakes
Keyanna Harris – Dwyer
Dee Anderson - Viera
Trellanie English- Lurry - Nova
Second team
Kayla Allison - Wekiva
Chenya Sealey – Bartow
Jasmyn Brown – Haines City
Jacqueline Johnson – Palm Beach Lakes
Rolanda Hayes –Viera
Third team
Kiarra Haywood – Riverview
Rebekah Fitzpatrick - Harmony
Taylor Emory – Tampa Freedom
Jazlynd Rollins - Buchholz
LaDazhia Williams – Lakewood Ranch
8A
First team
Rosemarie Julien – Treasure Coast
Beatrice Mompremier – Miami Sr.
Stephanie Oramas – Flanagan
Brittany Chambers – Apopka
Astaja Tyghter – Colonial
Second team
Jade Cheek – Dr. Phillips
Karma Jeremie – Colonial
Jordan Berenbaum – St. Pete
Ionna McKenzie – Dr. Phillips
Amanda Mendoza – Miami Sr.
Third team
Alexis Pitchford – Winter Park
Carly McLendon – Sanford Seminole
Jasmyne Martin – Park Vista
Nahkia Robinson – Sandalwood
Cassie Ketchum - Boone


(0) Read Comments


Florida High School Softball State Poll

Posted Apr 16, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 16, 2014 at 02:01 PM

CLASS 8A

1. Orange City University 20-2

2. Jupiter 21-3

3. Valrico Bloomingdale 21-2

4. Oviedo Hagerty 21-4

5. Wellington 20-4

6. Cooper City 18-5

7. Tampa Alonso 19-4

8. Jacksonville Mandarin 20-5

9. Palm Beach Gardens 18-6

10. Weston Cypress Bay 16-6

Honorable mention: Apopka 18-4; Lake Worth Park Vista 17-8; Coral Reef 17-8; West Orange 17-5; Timber Creek 16-5; Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 14-5; West Broward 14-6; Boca Raton Spanish River 13-5; Miramar 17-4

CLASS 7A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 23-2

2. Harmony 22-2

3. Clermont East Ridge 19-3

4. Cantonment Tate 19-4

5. Bartow 20-5

6. Melbourne 21-3

7. Sarasota 17-4

8. West Boca Raton 17-4

9. Niceville 20-5

10. Tallahassee Chiles 18-5

Honorable mention: Dover Strawberry Crest 20-5; Clearwater Countryside 19-6; Deltona 16-3; Coconut Creek Monarch 17-3; Tampa Gaither 14-5; Tallahassee Lincoln 17-7; Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 18-7; Dwyer 17-8

 

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia 23-1

2. Tampa Chamberlain 19-2

3. Lake Wales 20-4

4. Ocala Forest 20-2

5. Orlando East River 18-3-1

6. Lake Region 19-6

7. Naples Barron Collier 18-6

8. Naples 18-5

9. Auburndale 18-6

10. Jacksonville Creekside 16-5

Honorable mention: St. Johns Bartram Trail 20-5; North Fort Myers 18-3; Venice 19-6; Doral Academy 16-6; North Port Richey Mitchell 22-3

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ponte Vedra 22-0

2. Glen St. Mary Baker County 20-3

3. New Port Richey River Ridge 22-3

4. Plantation American Heritage 18-6

5. Brooksville Hernando 23-2

6. Belleview 21-4

7. Panama City Arnold 17-5

8. Brooksville Nature Coast 20-3

9. Bradenton Bayshore 18-4

10. New Port Richey Gulf 17-4

Honorable mention: Green Cove Springs Clay 18-6; Citrus 19-6; Pompano Beach 15-5

 

CLASS 4A

1. Gainesville P.K. Yonge 19-2

2. Pensacola West Florida 21-1

3. Miami Gulliver Prep 19-6

4. Titusville Astronaut 23-2

5. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 16-2

6. Montverde Academy 17-4

7. Coral Springs Charter 17-4

8. West Nassau 20-5

9. Alachua Santa Fe 19-6

10. Cocoa Beach 20-5

Honorable mention: Winter Park Trinity Prep 16-6; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 19-5; Tampa Academy of the Holy Names 13-5; Bradford 16-7

 

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 21-3

2. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 16-2

3. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 13-2

4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 14-2

5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 14-3

6. Seffner Christian 15-3

7. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 15-3

8. Sarasota Christian 12-2

9. Moore Haven 13-4-1

10. St. Petersburg Catholic 10-5

Honorable mention: Melbourne Central Catholic 10-5; Tampa Carrollwood Day 11-6; Lakeland Christian 14-6; Windermere Prep 11-6

 

CLASS 2A

1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 15-6

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 14-3

3. Tampa Cambridge Christian 15-4

4. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 13-3

5. Ocoee Central Florida Christian 14-4

6. Boca Raton Christian 15-4

7. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 14-4

8. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 7-5

9. Pine Castle Christian 12-12

10. Lakeland Victory Christian 12-7

 

CLASS 1A

1. Dixie County 19-0

2. Jay 19-3

3. Sneads 22-3

4. Graceville Poplar Springs 22-2

5. Mayo Lafayette 16-9

6. Franklin County 16-6

7. Chiefland 13-4

8. Wewahitchka 16-6

9. Live Oak Melody Christian 14-5

10. Vernon 11-4

Honorable mention: Port St. Joe 15-7; Chipley 15-7; South Walton 12-9; Trenton 15-8

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS

1. Columbia (6A) 23-1

2. Ponte Vedra (5A) 22-0

3. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) 23-2

4. Harmony (7A) 22-2

5. P.K. Yonge (4A) 19-2

6. Westminster Christian (3A) 21-3

7. West Florida (4A) 21-1

8. Orange City University (8A) 20-2

9. Jupiter (8A) 21-3

10. Lake Worth Trinity Christian (3A) 20-2


(0) Read Comments


Gulf softball coach Rick Hohenthaner resigns after 12 seasons

Posted Apr 15, 2014 by Andy Villamarzo

Updated Apr 15, 2014 at 10:31 AM

One of Pasco County’s longest-tenured softball coaches will no longer be roaming the dugout.

Gulf softball coach Rick Hohenthaner has officially resigned as head coach Tuesday morning, Hohenthaner told the Tampa Tribune. His resignation comes a day after Gulf (17-5) was upset by Sunlake 2-1 in the opening round of the Class 5A-District 8 tournament at River Ridge High.

Hohenthaner took over Gulf in 2002 and immediately started to makes changes in the right direction. Gulf reached the postseason in 2005 and defeated Crystal River in a region quarterfinal matchup.

Last season, the Buccaneers won the school’s first district title in softball and reached the region semifinals before being upended by Brooksville Hernando 3-1.

Correspondent Andy Villamarzo can be reached at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) and follow him on Twitter @avillamarzo.


(0) Read Comments