Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

Boys Basketball: Plant’s Sanders commits to Washington University

Posted Apr 22, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 22, 2014 at 10:34 PM

Plant senior forward Andrew Sanders has committed to play basketball at Division III powerhouse Washington University in St. Louis, head coach Michael Slonaker announced Tuesday.

Sanders averaged 17.3 ppg and 11.4 rpg for Plant this past season and finished his career ranked second all-time in rebounds and third in steals. Sanders was a Tribune All-County second-team selection and played in both the FACA and FABC all-state games.

Sanders, who owns a 6.5 GPA, plans on entering the school’s pre-Med program.


(0) Read Comments


Florida High School Softball State Poll

Posted Apr 22, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 22, 2014 at 03:14 PM

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS

1. Columbia (6A) 25-1

2. Ponte Vedra (5A) 24-0

3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) 24-2

4. Harmony (7A) 24-2

5. Westminster Christian (3A) 23-2

6. Pensacola West Florida (4A) 23-1

7. Lake Worth Trinity Christian (3A) 22-2

8. Ocala Forest (6A) 24-2

9. Miami Gulliver Prep (4A) 21-6

10. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (4A) 20-3

CLASS 8A

1. Oviedo Hagerty 23-4

2. Wellington 22-4

3. Orange City University 22-3

4. Tampa Alonso 21-4

5. Jupiter 22-4

6. Valrico Bloomingdale 22-3

7. Weston Cypress Bay 18-6

8. Apopka 20-4

9. Cooper City 19-6

10. Miami Coral Reef 19-6

Honorable mention: Lake Worth Park Vista 19-8; Pembroke Pines West Broward 16-6; Winter Garden West Orange 18-6; Orlando Timber Creek 18-6; Coral Springs Taravella 16-5; Winter Park 17-8

 

CLASS 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 25-2

2. Harmony 24-2

3. Cantonment Tate 21-4

4. Bartow 22-5

5. Clermont East Ridge 20-4

6. Melbourne 23-3

7. Coconut Creek Monarch 19-3

8. Tampa Gaither 16-5

9. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 20-7

10. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 19-8

Honorable mention: Tarpon Springs East Lake 16-6; Tallahassee Chiles 19-7; Plant City Durant 18-8; West Boca Raton 20-5; Clearwater Countryside 20-7; Plant City 18-6; Fort Myers 18-7; Winter Park Lake Howell 17-10

 

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia 25-1

2. Ocala Forest 24-2

3. Orlando East River 20-3-1

4. Lake Region 21-6

5. Tampa Chamberlain 20-3

6. Naples Barron Collier 20-6

7. Naples 19-6

8. Jacksonville Creekside 18-5

9. Milton 19-5

10. Venice 21-6

Honorable mention: Auburndale 19-7; Doral Academy 18-6; New Port Richey Mitchell 24-3; Deltona 18-3; North Fort Myers 20-5; Tampa Jefferson 15-6; Pembroke Pines Charter 16-6-1

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ponte Vedra 24-0

2. New Port Richey River Ridge 25-3

3. Glen St. Mary Baker County 22-3

4. Plantation American Heritage 20-6

5. Brooksville Hernando 25-2

6. Bradenton Bayshore 20-4

7. Belleview 22-5

8. Lynn Haven Mosley 15-6

9. Green Cove Springs Clay 20-7

10. Inverness Citrus 19-6

Honorable mention: Pompano Beach 16-6; Dunedin 17-6; Wauchula Hardee County 15-6-1

 

CLASS 4A

1. West Florida 23-1

2. Gulliver Prep 21-6

3. P.K. Yonge 20-3

4. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 18-2

5. Montverde Academy 20-4

6. Cocoa Beach 22-5

7. Callahan West Nassau 21-5

8. Titusville Astronaut 24-3

9. Starke Bradford 18-7

10. Coral Springs Charter 20-5

Honorable mention: Winter Park Trinity Prep 17-7; Tampa Academy of the Holy Names 14-6; Miami Florida Christian 15-5-1

 

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 23-2

2. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 22-2

3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 16-3

4. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 16-3

5. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 14-3

6. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 15-3

7. Miami Country Day 13-1

8. Tampa Carrollwood Day 13-7

9. Seffner Christian 16-4

10. St. Petersburg Catholic 12-5

Honorable mention: Moore Haven 14-4-1; Melbourne Central Catholic 11-5; Lakeland Christian 17-7; Jacksonville University Christian 15-10

 

CLASS 2A

1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 18-6

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 15-3

3. Sarasota Christian 13-2

4. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 14-3

5. Ocoee Central Florida Christian 19-4

6. Tampa Cambridge Christian 15-5

7. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 8-7

8. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 14-5

9. Pine Castle Christian 13-12

10. Lakeland Victory Christian 13-7

 

CLASS 1A

1. Dixie County 21-0

2. Jay 21-3

3. Sneads 24-3

4. Mayo Lafayette 18-9

5. Pierson Taylor 14-5

6. Chiefland 15-4

7. Hilliard 11-6

8. Wewahitchka 16-7

9. Port St. Joe 17-7

10. Chipley 15-7

Honorable mention: Bell 16-10; Santa Rosa South Walton 14-10


(0) Read Comments


Baseball: Tampa Prep’s DeTringo commits to St. Pete College

Posted Apr 22, 2014 by Jarrett Guthrie

Updated Apr 22, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Tampa Prep shortstop Nick DeTringo has signed to play baseball at St. Petersburg College, Terrapins coach AJ Hendrix said on Tuesday.

DeTringo, a four-year starter for the Terrapins has a career .343 average, 86 runs scored, 48 RBI and 14 doubles to go along with a .940 fielding percentage.

“Nick has over 100 career hits and has helped the Terps to the final four and a region final the past two years,” Hendrix said in a text.


(0) Read Comments


Football: Wharton’s Keil commits to Davidson

Posted Apr 21, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 21, 2014 at 05:21 PM

Wharton senior Jeff Keil Jr., a running back for the Wildcats this past season, has verbally committed to Davidson, his father Jeff Keil said.

Keil rushed for 876 yards and 11 touchdowns this season in helping Wharton reach the 8A region quarterfinals. Keil also had 40 receptions for 520 yards and four TDs.

Keil was selected to the Tribune’s All-Hillsborough County Football second-team after the season.

Davidson is a member of the Pioneer Football League, the nation’s only non-scholarship, football-only NCAA Football Championship Subdivision conference.


(0) Read Comments


Florida Flag Football Top 25 Power Rankings, district standings

Posted Apr 21, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 21, 2014 at 01:55 PM

The Florida Flag Football Power 25

1. Seminole Ridge (11-0) 94.6
2. Robinson (10-0) 93.5
3. Apopka (8-1) 78.3
4. Trinity Catholic (8-0) 77.2
5. Harmony (9-0) 75.4
6. Coconut Creek (10-0) 74.8
7. Alonso (9-1) 74.5
8. Monsignor Pace (8-1) 73.1
9. William T. Dwyer (9-1) 73.0
10. Jupiter (6-2) 72.4
11. Chiles (9-1) 72.3
12. Everglades (9-0) 72.2
13. Northeast-St. Pete (9-1) 72.1
14. Monarch (7-1) 72.0
15. Boyd Anderson (7-2) 71.9
16. Taravella (7-4) 71.3
17. Oak Ridge (9-1) 70.7
18. Armwood (8-0) 70.6
19. Westwood (8-0) 70.5
20. Durant (10-0) 70.4
21. Spruce Creek (7-1) 70.3
22. Boca Ciega (7-1) 70.0
23. St. Petersburg (8-1) 68.7
24. Bloomingdale (7-1) 68.6
25. Dr. Phillips (8-2) 68.2

Listed below are overall records and Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings for teams in all Districts within the Tampa Bay Region.

DISTRICT 12
Armwood (8-0) 70.6
King (7-1) 61.4
Strawberry Crest (5-3) 54.0
Plant City (5-3) 50.2
Tampa Bay Tech (2-6) 40.3
Middleton (1-7) 35.5
Brandon (1-7) 34.9

DISTRICT 13
Durant (10-0) 70.4
Bloomingdale (7-1) 68.6
East Bay (6-4) 60.7
Newsome (3-5) 45.4
Lennard (3-5) 40.9
Spoto (1-7) 33.1
Riverview (0-8) 32.4

DISTRICT 14
Robinson (10-0) 93.5
Plant (5-3) 63.3
Jefferson (6-2) 56.6
Leto (3-5) 48.8
Hillsborough (2-6) 44.7
Chamberlain (3-4) 44.0
Blake (1-7) 36.2

DISTRICT 15
Clearwater (6-4) 58.5
Seminole Osceola (6-4) 57.8
Seminole (7-3) 57.2
Pinellas Park (3-7) 41.0
Dixie Hollins (1-9) 36.7
Largo (0-7) 34.5

DISTRICT 16
Northeast-St. Pete (9-1) 72.1
Boca Ciega (7-1) 70.0
St. Petersburg (8-1) 68.7
Lakewood (2-5) 51.9
Gibbs (2-6) 40.4

DISTRICT 17
East Lake (6-3) 64.8
Tarpon Springs (5-5) 62.3
Countryside (4-4) 52.9
Dunedin (6-4) 52.2
Palm Harbor University (0-8) 39.8

DISTRICT 18
Alonso (9-1) 74.5
Steinbrenner (5-3) 55.9
Sickles (6-2) 55.3
Wharton (5-2) 54.4
Gaither (1-7) 46.1
Freedom-Tampa (0-7) 10.7

To view rankings/ratings for all five Florida regions visit Flag Football at bigcountypreps.com


(0) Read Comments